Class of 2022 Awards and Scholarships – The Williams Record

Based on a list provided by the Dean’s office.

National scholarships:

Fulbright Grant

for one year of study or research abroad in any discipline or teaching English.

Emily M. Bleiberg, Jacob M. Eisner, Emily J. Marquis, Abigail C. Matheny, Rebecca J. Park, Nicholas F. Servedio

Congress-Bundestag youth exchange for young professionals

for a year in Germany devoted to studies, internship and living with hosts as part of a cultural immersion program.

Kailyn N. Gibson

National Science Foundation Scholarship

awarded to outstanding college and university students for graduate study in science, mathematics, and engineering.

Liza J. Jacoby

Williams College Scholarships:

Allen Martin and Carrol A. Wilson Scholarship

Alicia G. Smith Reina

Allison Davis Fellowship

awarded to students interested in pursuing doctoral studies to enable them to conduct research on campus.

Nicole M. Alvarez, Kailyn N. Gibson, Devon N. Parfait, María José Román, Blain Solomon

Class of 1945 Florence Chandler Fellowship

for a year of travel abroad, which the students dedicate to personal and intellectual development.

Noah O. Hirsch Savage

Stephen D.Willis

Dr. Herchel Smith Fellowship

for two years at Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge.

Jayalakshmi N. Alagar, Rebecca G. Brody, Maya I. Huffman, Michelle PP Laker, Kofi J. Lee-Berman, Connor P. Middleton, Clare BB Rogowski, Benjamin N. Weinstein, Isaac J. Wilkins

Frederick Eugene Stratton 1871 Fellowship in Biology

Nicole M. Alvarez

Patrick R. Hodgson

Horace F. Clark, 1833, fellowship

awarded on the basis of superior scholarship, general ability and interest in scholarly inquiry.

Jason C. Meintjes

Hubbard Hutchinson, Class of 1917, Memorial Scholarship

for demonstrated exceptional talents in the creative arts.

Nadiya L. Atkinson (Theater), Noah R. Jacobson (Music), Joseph P. Messer (Art), Shalya JS Powell (Writing), Ashley Z. Xu (Dance)

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Scholarship

awarded to African American, Latino/a, or Native American students who show academic potential and commitment to pursuing doctoral degrees.

Armanis J. Fuentes, Reid T. Kurashige, Shalya JS Powell, Kaylen D. Smith

Ruchman Student Scholarship

for seniors who demonstrate a commitment to higher education and who intend to pursue a teaching career at the college level.

Reid T. Kurashige (Philosophy)

Lara Lee Meintjes (English)

Price :

Arthur Judson Music Prize

Rebecca L. Kuo

Max R. Thierry

Matthew D. Williamson

Austrian Ministry of Education Teaching Assistant

Reid T. Kurashige

Benjamin B. Wainwright, Class of 1920, English Award

Shalya JS Powell

Bruce Sanderson, Class of 1956, Architecture Prize

Olivia R White

David Harris, Jr., Class of 1963, Political Science Award

Sarina S. Prasad

Charles R. Alberti, class of 1919, prize

Rebecca J. Park

Charles W. Hufford Book Award

Ana M. Strong Garcia

Chuzi-Ianniello Prize in Psychology

Nigel M. Jaffe

Class of 1925 Scholar-Athlete Award

Elizabeth G. Welch

Cultivating Community Award

Argenis Herrera

David A. Wells Prize in Political Economy

Aidan G. Lloyd-Tucker

David N. Major, Class of 1981, Geoscience Memorial Award

Lucia C. Wiggers

Doris deKeyserlingk Award in Russian

Hannah C. Stone

Dunbar Student Life Award

Nadiya L. Atkinson, Noah Cohen-Greenberg, Kayla A. Gillman, Irene B. Loewenson, Joseph P. Messer, Noah O. Hirsch-Savage, Saud Afzal Shafi

Environmental Studies Committee Award

Lyza Berg

Ernest Brown Africana Arts Prize

Faith S. Rodriguez

Ertegun Postgraduate Scholarship Program in Humanities

Emily Y. Chen

Francis Sessions Hutchins, Class of 1900 Memorial Fellowship Award

Melvin C. Lewis

Nicholas F. Servedio

Frederick C. Hagedorn, Jr., Class of 1971, Premedical Award

Shreyas Rajesh

Freeman Foote Prize in Geosciences

Roman D. Ruiz

Gaius C. Bolin, 1889, African Studies Prize

Adna A.Mohamed

Hannah N. Moore

Garrett Wright DeVries, Class of 1932, Romance Languages ​​Memorial Award

Taylor McClennen

Gilbert W. Gabriel, Class of 1912, Memorial Theater Award

Abigail R. Murray-Stark

Ganse Little, Jr. Religion Award

Mukund J.Nair

Henry A. Dwight, Class of 1829, Botany Prize

Aaron I. Stanton

Howard P. Stabler Prize in Physics

Caroline D.Tally

Jack Larned, Class of 1942, International Management Award

Deven A. Desai

Mohammad Anisur Rahman Bali

James F. Skinner Prize in Chemistry

Sonya S. Lee

James Lathrop Rice, Class of 1854, Classical Languages ​​Prize

Katherine M. Hatfield

James Orton Prize in Anthropology

Charlotte GV Hanson

Jean Donati Music Student Employee Award

Alyce Michelle MEA Jamond

Anna K. Leedy

1966 Jeffrey Owen Jones Fellowship in Journalism

Mohazzab Abdullah

John Sabin Adriance, Class of 1882, Chemistry Prize

Maya I. Huffman

John W. Miller Prize for Philosophy

Reid T. Kurashige

Karl E. Weston, Class of 1896, Distinguished Art Award

Kailyn N. Gibson (art history)

Phillip J. Pyle (history and practice)

Javier A. Robelo Castillo (art studio)

Kate Hogan 25th Anniversary Women in Athletics Award

Rachel A. Neugart

Kenneth L. Brown, Class of 1947, American Studies Award

Emma H. ​​Tapscott

Laszlo G. Versenyi Memorial Award

Isaac J. Wilkins

Benjamin B. Wainwright, Class of 1920, English Award

Shalya JS Powell

Leverett Mears Prize in Chemistry

Matthew T. Long

Senior Lin Award in Asian Studies

Julia Chiang (Asian Studies), Naer Qin (Japanese), Thandi E. Steele (Chinese), Guo Hui Yang (Chinese)

Senior Linen Thesis Award in Asian Studies

Hal Olson

Louise J. Ober Theater Prize in Creativity

Mackenzie D. Grace

Morgan Prize in Mathematics

Veronica R. Berger

Muhammad Kenyatta, Class of 1966, Community Service Award

Bless K. Reece

Nancy McIntire Prize in Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Hannah N. Moore

Olga R. Beaver Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Liza J. Jacoby

Patricia Goldman-Rakic ​​Prize in Neuroscience

Victoria P. Saltz

Purple Key Trophy

Molly C. Craig, James I. Lovette, Robert D. Maimaron, Aidan P. Ryan

Richard Krouse Prize in Political Science

Rebecca E. Coyne

Richard Lathers, Class of 1877, Government Essay Award

Owen C. Foster (Essay)

Elizabeth M. Sandoval Simán (research)

Robert CL Scott Award for Graduate Studies in History

Kaylen D. Smith

Robert F. Rosenburg Award for Excellence in Mathematics

Benjamin M. Baily

Olivia J. Straw

Robert F. Rosenburg Prize in Environmental Studies

Shalya JS Powell

Robert M. Kozelka Award for Statistics

Carter H. Melnick

Robert W. Friedrichs Prize in Sociology

Nicky C. Wu

Russell H. Bostert Dissertation Prize in History

Kaylen D. Smith

Ruth Scott Sanford Memorial Award in Drama

Nicole MacWilliams

1929 Lane Faison, Jr. Award

Eva L. Dailey

Polly H. Ellman

Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize in Computer Science

Madeline G. Burbage

Sam Goldberg Symposium Prize in Mathematics

Adam B. Dionne (Mathematics)

Jihoon Kim (Mathematics)

Thandi E. Steele (Statistics)

Scheffey Award

Quincy R. Powers

Sentinels of the Republic Government Essay Award

Kevin Zhang Yang

Shirin Shakir, 2003, Political Science Prize

Sonia F. Prasad

Edward Gould Shumway, Class of 1871, English Prize

Sofia E. Jones

Shirley Stanton Music Prize

Jacob M. Eisner

Stanley R. Strauss, Class of 1935, English Prize

Pauline Carla Cochran

Social Justice Advocate Award

Gina Z. Al-Karablieh

Sterling A. Brown, Class of 1922, Citizenship Award

Kaylen D. Smith

The Armando Vargas Prize in Arabic Studies

Imane Rharbi

The Arthur B. Graves, Class of 1858, Essay Prize

Jacob D. Rosenberg (political science), Kathryn B. Holbrooke (art), JiHong Lee (economics), Courtney A. Brown (economics), William A. Kingham (history), Reid T. Kurashige (philosophy), Jay Schroeter ( Religion)

The Chaplains Award for Commitment and Excellence in Interfaith Engagement and Service

Jay Schroeter

The Erastus C. Benedict, Class of 1821, Prize

Georgia L. McClain (biology), Sofia M. Neaher (biology), Gina Z. Al-Karablieh (French), Savion J. Rivers (French), Irfan Durmic (German), Irene B. Loewenson (history), Hal Olson (Story)

The Graves Award for Essay Delivery

Argenis Herrera, Aliya DP Klein, Adna A. Mohamed, Faith S. Rodriguez, Natalie Grace Silver

The James Bronson Conant and Nathan Russell Harrington, Class of 1893 Biology Prize

Rebecca G. Brody

The John E. Sawyer Prize for Transnational and Non-Western History

Hal Olson

The Lawrence J. and Carolyn M. Kaplan Award for Dedication and Leadership at Williams College

Melvin C. Lewis

Arthur Kaufmann, Class of 1899, English Prize

Elizabeth G. Welch

The Michael Davit Bell Prize

Lara Lee Meintjes

The William Sloane Coffin Award for Passionate Public Speaking

Rebecca J. Park

Tom Hardie, Class of 1978, Memorial Award in Environmental Studies

Abigail C. Matheny

Tompkins Prize in Japanese

Naer Qin

Ursula Prescott Essay Prize in Political Science

Kofi J. Lee-Berman

Marriott Canby, Class of 1891, Athletic Scholarship Award

Reid T. Kurashige

Willard E. Hoyt, Jr., Class of 1923, College Athlete Award

Paul O. Leclerc

William Bradford Turner, Class of 1914, History Award

Emma H. ​​Tapscott

William C. Grant Jr. Prize in Biology

Emily K. Lock

Julia H. Pham

William W. Kleinhandler Award for Excellence in Music

Shang-Hsuan Chung, Peter G. Duke, Olivia I. Graceffa, Anna K. Leedy, Thomas A. McGee, Izaki Metrophoulos, Hal Olson, Hemal Patel, Roman D. Ruiz, Preetul Sen, Caroline D. Tally, Dalton Yu

Willis I. Milham Prize in Astronomy

Lauren V. Fossel

Alicia G. Smith Reina

Wyskiel Williams Mathematics Prize

Eyobel A. Gebre

Joseph MC LaRocca

Heidi L. Leeds

If you see that your name or price is listed incorrectly, please contact [email protected]

Comments are closed.